Development of training machine with mechanical impedance display for strength training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Tadao  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30247811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Sadao  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20186141)
OZAWA Ryuta  Ritsumeikan University, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (40368006)
SHIGETOSHI Kenji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Research Associate, マルチメディアセンター, 教務職員 (70335165)
FUNATO Kazuo  Nippon College of Sports Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60181442)
MORIZONO Tetsuya  Toyota Technological Institute, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70309003)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstraining machine / mechanical impedance / muscle strength / power / sports engineering / インピーダンス / インピーダンストレーニング / ER流体 / ER流体クラッチ / 筋力トレーニング / 筋特性
Research Abstract
It is necessary for strength training machines, especially high speed and high power machines, to have safety mechanisms. We have developed the strength machine with ER clutch. This machine could move with high speed, high power, high accuracy and safety. Even if this machine is out of control, operated lever arm rotates only up to 0.52[rad/s] by using speed control of the input torque motor to ER clutch. And we verified the performance of our machine with the experiment of isokinetic load (0.52, 4.19, 8.72 [rad/s]). As the results of the experiment, this machine could display loads within every desired angular velocity ±5%. And this machine performed 44.4[Nm] at maximum during 0.52[rad/s] movement.
And we have proposed a new index for the characteristics of muscular outputs with cross section and volumes calculated by the three plane patterns (angular velocity-torque plane, angle-torque plane, and angle-angular velocity plane) on the three-dimensional figures. A peak torque was generally used to evaluate muscular strength and the evaluation with two-dimensional curve, such as force-velocity curve and force-power curve were utilized to evaluate the characteristics of muscular outputs as usual. However, even though muscular outputs among the subjects show similar experimental results on force-velocity curve, there are some cases where they show different characteristics on three-dimensional surface including angular data. In order to evaluate muscular characteristics, three-dimensional index including angle, velocity and torque value shows the detail property of muscular characteristics. From obtained data we consisted of three-dimensional surface with angular position, angular velocity and torque data and calculated the volumes by three plane patterns. By using these indexes, we compared with the muscular outputs among different types of athletic events. As a result, these indexes showed significant differences among the athletic events.