Effectiveness of the home-based training plan developed for an enhancement of functional mobility for the residents in snowy regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Edu., Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90091470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Akito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Edu., Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70214608)
MORITA Isao  Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Asso.Prof., 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (70118165)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssnowy regions / snow shoveling / 6-minutes walk distance / exercise intervention / switching sensor / exercise intensity / 10 m hurdle walk / home-based training / 遮光式赤外線センサー / 筋力トレーニング / 生活機能 / 人力除雪 / 有酸素能力 / 自立生活能力 / 克雪・利雪・親雪
Research Abstract
Residents in snowy regions tend to be inactive during winter in spite of the facts that they are engaging in demanding task such as walking on snow covered surface or snow shoveling. This study was designed (1)to determine exercise intensity of physical activities, (2)to evaluate the effects of a home-based intervention program designed to enhance physical activity for middle-aged and elderly people in snowy regions during winter and (3)to develop simple and inexpensive home-based training tools for strength training and aerobic exercise.
Main findings were as follows
1.Physical activities during snowfall seasons such as walking on snowy surface or snow shoveling revealed higher oxygen demand than those during snow-free seasons represented as walking or gardening.
2.The program consist of (1)a short guidance after the baseline fitness measurements (at the beginning of winter), encouragement of physical activity by direct mail, and to present information on by calendar was executed 110 middle-aged and elderly living in Kurisawa town, Mikasa City, and Shibetu city. At the end of winter, Significant improvements were observed in grip strength, sit-ups, open eyes one leg standing, 10-m hurdle walk, 6-minutes walk distance and total score of ADL in 25 males and 6-minutes walk distance in 20 females. However, blood pressure at rest in these subjects tend to increase both in systolic and in diastolic during winter.
3.A step counter was developed to evaluate the amount of number of steps (for step exercise) or walking distance made by switching sensor and inexpensive pocket calculator. A simple leg extension training tool using rubber tube, sitting chair, and a digital weight meter was developed. These devices are thought to be useful to maintain fitness in home during winter since the exerciser can monitor the amount of walking distance, height of climbing steps or level of strength exerted.