Community-based randomized controlled trial on risk reduction for cardiovascular disease by therapeutic life-style change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akito  Hokkaido Univ. Grad.School of Edu., Prof., 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70214608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad.School of Edu., Prof., 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40000939)
YANO Tokuo  Hokkaido Univ. Grad.School of Edu., Prof., 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80200559)
SUDA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ. Grad.School of Edu., Prof., 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90091470)
KIMURA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ. Ctr of Res. & Higher Edu., Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (90153212)
KAWAHATSU Kiyonori  Hokkaido Univ. Ctr of Res. & Higher Edu, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (80026822)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLife-style related disease / Primary prevention / Physical activity / Nutrition / Cholesterol / Obesity / Randomized controlled trial / Health volunteer / 運動指導 / 栄養指導 / 健康教育 / 無作為化介入研究 / n-3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 食物繊維 / 歩行運動
Research Abstract
The randomized controlled primary prevention study to introduce increased physical activity and therapeutic life-style changes was carried out to reduce risk profile for cardiovascular disease and health promotion to asymptomatic habitants, male and female with menopause, aged 40 to 69 years old. A total of 316 habitants were recruited with informed consent, and allocated into three groups consisting control (A: 105) and interventional groups (B=exercise; 106, C=exercise with diet; 105). As a therapeutic life-style change, increased physical activity of 150 minutes brisk walking per week was recommended to B and C groups. In addition, nutritional instruction consisting of optimal energy intake for ideal body weight, increased intake of n-3 ploy-unsaturated fatty acid up to 2.9g a day and additional increase of dietary fiber by 2.0g more than ever were recommended to C group. Brisk walking of all participants was monitored by pedometer which enables to record at least more than 10 minutes continuous brisk walking. News letters and lectures on therapeutic life-style changes were provided to the interventional groups every month. After 1 year, risk profile was re-evaluated, resulting reduction of BMI, serum concentration of triglyceride and increased HDL-cholesterol levels in all groups. Physical activity was significantly increased in exercise groups (B & C). The interventional study with health education for normal population induced increased physical activity in the interventional groups and ameliorated lipids risk profile in all groups.