Development of a counseling based on remote support system for promoting continuity of health behaviors to prevent life-style related diseases and to support patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Sayuri  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10334054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Tsunetsugu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90132878)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscounseling / remote support system / social skill training / diabetes / cancer / support to raising children / life-style related diseases / continuity of health behaviors / 生活習慣病予防 / イメージスクリプト / 中高年者 / 介入研究 / ストレス行動特性
Research Abstract
Research was conducted to develop a remote support system for continuing health behaviors.
The first study focused on developing a counseling system for supporting those suffering from life-style related diseases. The results of individual counseling intervention for cancer and diabetes patients showed that behind their physical symptoms, there were behavioral problems transmitted from generation to generation, and patients had negative memories of prenatal period and infancy. Moreover, a strong distrust of people was evident. To solve these problems, it is necessary to control stressful environments and change negative self-image scripts. Using quantitative research methods at a stage when medicine was not being used, researchers were able to infer the relationship between the tendency for alexithymia and poor blood sugar control by using alimentary therapy and therapeutic exercise as treatments. In the second study, remote counseling intervention was performed from Tsukuba City in ord … More er to develop a remote support system targeting middle-aged and elderly people participating in physical activities for their health in the city of Iwamizawa, Hokkaido. Regarding the communication environment, it was possible to facilitate verbal communication in a remote interview that was nearly similar to a face-to-face interview. However, the lack of an image of shared space and the difficulty of communicating sensory information were problems. Negative memories of one's prenatal period and infancy are related to life-style related diseases. In the third study, counseling support and social skills training were conducted for parents raising children. The results of direct intervention in groups revealed short-term effects such as an improvement in parents' confidence in child-rearing and a perceived emotional support network from family and others, as well as an improvement in behavioral characteristics to stress. On the basis of these results, a remote support system based on realistic communications using the high-speed circuit, JGN II (Japan Gigabit Network II), was developed. Applications for remote support were built reflecting the results of the quantitative study for parents raising children. A videoconferencing system was introduced for citizens of the city of Iwamizawa, Hokkaido, and a Mirror Interface System was introduced for the citizens of Tsukuba City in Ibaraki Prefecture. Satisfaction was high for remote seminars using both systems, and participants were made more aware of their own problems.
Based on the above findings, we can expect the implementation of a remote support system to be both highly feasible and highly effective. Less