| Project/Area Number |
16300220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Hiroyuki Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90252147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZUKA Tatsuo Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20108070)
UNO Yoshihiro Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70293553)
谷本 真由実 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (10372517)
梅本 敬夫 岐阜大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40223614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | survey of food / survey of exercise / adiponectin / metabolic syndrome / software for nutritional analysis / diet fiber / blood pressure monitorine / unsaturated fatty acids / DHEA-S / 長寿 / 食事解析 / 栄養調査 / 栄養解析ソフトウェア / 高齢者 / 栄養解析ソフトウエア開発 / ソフトウエア開発 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Invention of software for analysis of daily meal We have invented software for analysis of nutrients in daily meal from photographs taken by a digital camera. Plenty of nutrients and energy are automatically calculated and summed up when a dish is painted over the photograph on the software. 2. Effect of a fiber-rich liquid diet to metabolic syndrome We performed a randomized control study on an effect of diet fiber on metabolic syndrome. Twenty five patients with metabolic syndrome were divided randomly into two groups (an ordinary liquid group and fiber-rich liquid group) and had taken either of the liquid for six months. Endpoints were body weight, waist circumference, serum lipids, 75gOGTT, etc. We are analyzing the results. 3.Beneficial effects of a home health care system We have prospectively investigated beneficial effects of a home health care system which is composed by an automatic sphygmomanometer and ECG with data telecommunication. The blood pressure in the user was lower than that in the non-user. No difference between the two groups was found in BMI, serum lipids and glucose tolerance. 4. Lifestyle between long-lived and short-lived areas A cross-sectional study on lifestyle between long-lived and short-lived areas in Gifu Prefecture was performed by medical checkup, photographs of the food and questionnaires. In the long-lived area, blood pressure, ability of exercise, plasma adiponectin concentrations and intake of n-3/n-6 ratio of unsaturated fatty acids were higher than the short-lived one.