A comprehensive stress management education program for the prevention of bullying.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Professional Graduate School of Clinical Phychology, Professor (60182581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMENO Masanobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50203584)
YUTAKA Haramaki  Kagoshima University, Professional Graduate School of Clinical Phychology, Associate Professor (60372801)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstress management education / prevention of bullying / stress response / pair-relaxation / self-relaxation / social support / mental rehearsal / class climate / いじめ被害 / いじめ加害 / PTSD / いじめ / 予防 / 居場所感 / 抑うつ感
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to show the effects of a comprehensive stress management program on the prevention of bullying. The results of a questionnaire given to 433 junior high school pupils in 2004 showed that pupils who had higher scores on the perceived social-support questionnaire had a lower ratio of having experienced being bullied. This result suggests that facilitating a good classmate climate to be able to perceive social support through stress management education has the possibility of reducing the experience of being bullied in the classroom.
33 second grade pupils (18 boys and 15 girls)in Kagoshima City underwent the comprehensive stress management program consisting of progressive relaxation, pair-relaxation and mental rehearsal for daily hassles for 50 minutes once a week in their classroom, a total of 9 times from November 2005 to February 2006. They had to answer the Classmate-Climate-Questionnaire, the Bullying-Questionnaire and the School-Stress-Responses Questio … More nnaire pre- and post-intervention. The sub-scores of questionnaire were analyzed in a 2 (boy, girl) X 2 (pre, post)factorial analysis of variance (ANOVA). The chief findings were as follows: (1) The scores of a positive classmate climate increased through the stress management program. (2) The scores of experiencing being bullied decreased through the same program.
In addition, 262 first grade pupils also in Kagoshima City underwent stress management education consisting of progressive relaxation, and human rights education utilizing a civil action judgment about bullying cases for 50 minutes once a week in 6 classrooms, a total of 2 times in February 2007. They had to answer the same questionnaire as given in 2006. There was no significant difference on experiencing being bullied between the stress management education and the human rights education.
These results suggest that comprehensive stress management education over a long term has effects for the prevention of pupil's experiencing being bullied. Less