Physical activity, melatonin concentrations, and circadian rhythm of oral body temperature in children with low waking basal body temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masashi  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art and Science, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00254467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMURA Tomoko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 助教授 (40240452)
SHIBATA Shiori  Kobe Tokiwa College, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (70254480)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbody temperature / circadian rhythm / physical activity / melatonin / 体温リズム / 季節性 / 児童 / 子ども / 夜間睡眠 / 体温位相 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the daily physical activity, the melatonin concentrations, and circadian rhythm of body temperature in children with low waking basal body temperature. The subjects (nine-ten yrs) were evaluated for oral body temperature (OBT) and daily physical activity over an one week period. Melatonin was also measured at bed time. Low temperature group (LOW) was defined as > 1 SD below the mean waking OBT.
1) Morning-Evening score was correlated with the daily physical activity, that is high physical activity group is morning type.
2) An insufficient decline in bedtime OBT was observed in low physical activity group.
3) There was a significant positive correlation between the daily physical activity and the melatonin concentration of bedtime.
4) There was a significant positive correlation between the daily physical activity and ΔOBT (waking OBT-BT in bedtime).
5) The delayed time of minimum body temperature in children with low waking basal body temperature were compared with the children of the normal waking body temperature was observed.
6) The OBT of waking, noon, and bedtime in winter were significantly lower than these in summer, respectively. However, there was no significant difference between summer and winter of the waking OBT in the group was observed the increase in physical activity.
Our results suggest that the lower level of physical activity may affect OBT circadian rhythm. Our data also suggest that low waking OBT may be associated with delayed OBT circadian rhythm.