Project/Area Number |
16300225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | NAGANO NATIONAL COLLAGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Masao Nagano National College of Technology, Dept.of Electronics and Control Eng., Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70043031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Nobuyuki Nagano National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (60214186)
西沢 健 マイクロストーン(株), 研究開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | lifestyle habit illness / exercise physiology / exercise therapy / heart rate / proper exercise / pedometer / consumption calorie / 携帯型 / 適正運動量 |
Research Abstract |
Development and characteristic evaluation of the system were carried out in 2005. The ear sensor type can be connected until now with heartbeat detector of the electrocardiogram electrode pasting system on the equipment. The monitor data is analyzable by the exclusive software. The example of the result got is shown. 1.It supplied with heartbeat data of the boy student in the equipment for installed memory, and the memory data was transferred to the personal computer through RS232C and portable telephone. 2.The transfer of the data by E-Mail is possible for the equipment which added the function which can write the exercise data in E-Mail preparation screen of the portable telephone (NTT Docomo mova machine). 3.Exclusive software (Excise Log) which developed the data transferred to the personal computer can analyze exercise time, averages heart rate, consumption calories, etc.. Application patent of this equipment was opened to public on November 18th, 2005 (open patent 2004-321585). The merchandizing of the development system has been started by the region enterprise.