A development of overall health promotion exercise program for the prevention of dependence in community-dwelling frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
KIM Hunkyung  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Sub Team Leader, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (20282345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Vice Director, 東京都老人総合研究所, 副所長 (30154545)
YOSHIDA Hideyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Sub Team Leader, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (00242735)
OBUCHI Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Sub Team Leader, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (50265740)
ISHIGAKI Kazuko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
UENO Mari  KANAGAWA University of Human Services, Full-time Lecturer, 健康福祉部, 講師 (50323407)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrevention of dependence / Geriatric syndrome / Falls / Urinary incontinence / Frail elderly / Intervention program / 転倒恐怖感 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 切迫性尿失禁 / 複数危険因子保持者 / 生活機能低下 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
Research I : The purpose of research I was to investigated the prevalence of urinary incontinence and the characteristics of urban community-dwelling elderly women with urinary incontinence. The subjects were 957 women aged 70 years and older. The prevalence of urinary incontinence was 43.5% (416/957). The group possessing urinary incontinence had poor self-rated health; had a high percentage of subjects currently taking three or more medications and had fear of falling; and had a significantly (p<0.05) higher rate of a history of heart disease and delivery. In addition, the group with urinary incontinence were older, and had significantly (p<0.05) poorer results in usual walking speed, maximum walking speed, and one leg standing time with eyes opened.
Research II : The purpose of research II was to evaluate the effectiveness of a pelvic floor muscle (PFM) and functional fitness exercises in reducing urine leakage in community-dwelling Japanese elderly women with urinary incontinence. One hundred forty-seven community-dwelling women aged 70 and older who reported urine leakage with one or more times per month. After obtaining informed consent, 74 persons were randomized to intervention group and 73 to control group. The intervention group attended a Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (TMIG) exercise instructions aimed at enhancing PFM and functional fitness for 60 minutes per session, twice a week for 3-month. The intervention group showed greater and significant improvement in adductor muscle strength (F=6.364, p=0.013), and maximum walking speed (F=4.843, p=0.030) compared to control group. After the 3-month exercise, 43.1% of the intervention group and 14.1% of the control group reported to be continent (Z=3.817, p<0.001). These results demonstrated that a multidimensional exercise was effective in the improvement of functional fitness and treatment of stress UI in community-dwelling elderly women.