Social support and consultation program for child rearing family system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takeshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. Education, Professor (10242231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOCHI Kiyomi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. Education, Associate Professor (30313282)
FUKUMOTO Mayumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. Education, Lecturer (00334459)
KISHIDA Yasuko  University of Shimane, Nursing rehabilitation faculty, Professor (60294237)
OIKAWA Yuko  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Junior College major department, Lecturer (90289934)
KUBO Kyoko  Saitama University of Medicine, Dept of Hygine, Lecturer (10320798)
岩立 京子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40185426)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChild Rearing / Family / Support / Child care support / Parental role / Child abuse / 子育て支援センター / 夫婦関係 / トロント
Research Abstract
(1) Characteristics of Child Rearing Family System.
Family system experience major changes through its lifecycle events e.g. marriage, child birth and children growing up. It affects a) parental growth, b) shift in marital relationships, and c) child development.
The result of this research project include description of the history of child care support through examples of different cultures, literature and the historical evidences. Follow up longitudinal questionnaire research was conducted to reveal the change in marital relationship and child growth. The result was analyzed by the family structure differences, trouble around the child birth and men's participation on child rearing.
(2) Development of Child Support and Consulting Program
Parents have many troubles and worries on child care burden, thus child care support are strongly needed. Child care supporters also need support to acquire knowledge and skills for difficult cases like child abuse cases. Following research methods are conducted as a part of this research project
2-1. Comprehensive follow-up questionnaire survey to the parents with small children to find out their issue, and to the helping professionals to find their difficulties in supporting the families.
2-2. Nobody's Perfect Parenting Program was conducted as an example of the family support program. The effect was evaluated.
2-3. The current status and the task of child and family support system in Koganei-city was explored.
2-4. Difficult child and family care support such as families with children who have rare chronic illness or developmental disorders was explored by examining such case example.