| Project/Area Number |
16300230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Katsuko Ochanomizu University, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70008035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINIZUKA Hiroaki Ochanomizu University, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
SODEI Takako Ochanomizu University, Visiting Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 客員教授 (10072993)
FUJISAKI Hiroko Ochanomizu University, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (70334563)
MIFUNE Michiko Ochanomizu University, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10200106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | students' questionnaires data / parents' questionnaires data / family background / parents' educational background / family atmosphere / school adaptation / motivation to future job / self-esteem / 家族関係 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to examine the relationships between student's developmental aspects and their family background characteristics using questionnaire data of third and sixth year primary school students, thirds year junior and senior high students and their parent, collected in 2003. Each school year students' data were about 1,000 and parent's data were about 900 in total. Family background characteristics are measured in terms of parental academic background, family's educational resources and parental guidance and provision of educational opportunities. Students' school adaptability was measured by several questions such as motivation for learning and future job, students' sociability. The main results : Using factor analysis, students' sociability includes four dimensions : sociability, adaptability, withdrawal and deviation. Using multiple regression analysis, significant relationship was not found between unsociability and family background, but strong correlations were found between sociability and students' higher motivation for learning and future work. "My parents often read books to me when I was young" and "My parents took me to museums and art museums when I was young" were related to the high school students' sociability and adaptability. The students who feel their family atmosphere comfortable were showed better adaptability however, the student who answered "my parents said ‘study hard!' everyday" were related to lower sociability and higher withdrawal. We also found that unsociable behavior was related to the poor academic achievement and students' positive motivations are also related to positive motivation to future job. From the students' and parent' matching data showed students felt more comfortable to their family atmosphere than their parents. This study suggests that child's positive motivation is cultivated in families but child's negative attitude toward others is caused by the school environment.