System development of a 3-dimensional fashion・factory・boutique (Part III)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoe  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60132437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAOKA Haruki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (00223321)
OKABE Hidehiko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Research Instrumentation Frontier, Senior Researcher, スマートストラクチャー研究センター, 主任研究員 (90356692)
INUI Shigeru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Engineering Department of KANSEI engineering, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10356496)
DANNO Tetuya  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80275437)
MURAKAMI Kaori  Kyoto Notre Dame University, Department of Home Science and Welfare, Associate Professor, 生活福祉文化学科, 助教授 (80229955)
永野 光朗  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 人間科学部心理学科, 助教授 (20237548)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNon-tactile 3D body color measurement system / Middle & elder age women / Isomorphic meshes of human body surface / 3D body surface shape / Image of garment design / 3D garment simulation / Reflected ray from the surface of the matter / Spectral emissivity & surface spectral reflectance / 年代別平均婦人体形の3次元モデル化 / 婦人服イメージ用語分類 / 婦人服デザインイメージ / 3次元体形イメージ分類 / 衣服パターン作成
Research Abstract
We tried to obtain information on selling and buying garments for individual body images of middle & elderly ages women's using a 3D body measurement system and research how the women feel about the images of 3D garment simulations. The results were as follows. 1) We have developed a process to generate an isomorphic mesh from a human body surface shape. The vertices of the triangular elements of an isomorphic mesh were determined by geometrical rules. The rules were applied to the hundreds of body surface shapes that had been measured, however we could not generate any meshes. From this trial, defects in the rules were revised and improved. In the consequence, it became possible to generate isomorphic meshes from a human body surface shape that was measured correctly. For 3D body measurement system development, many improvements were implemented in the marker data mesh constructor for more accuracy and easy of operation. We remade the 3D viewer (DspMsh) to support the display and oper … More ation of many meshes at one time, automatically arranging the component construction of the final presentation of the data mesh, isomorphic mesh and curvature representation. The method of expanding the 3D surface to develop the 2D shell paper pattern was also revised from its mathematical model to prevent the degeneration and reversion of the mesh triangles, which sometimes affected the completion of the expanding process. 2) The reflection spectrum calculated from the surface of the matter has been reproduced empirically by multiplying the surface spectral reflectance of the matter and the spectral emissivity of the light source at each wave length. Furthermore the chromaticity was calculated from the simulated reflection spectrum by applying the color matching functions. They corresponded well with the values found. 3) The 3D-body shape images of female models (n=72) were evaluated by other female (n=81). Six 3D body types were extracted using the cluster analysis. A : Slightly-slim & feminine image, B : Y-20's Ideal & Underweight figure image, C : E-70's Small-bust, Stooped back & large stomach figure image, D : Overweight figure image, E : Slightly- overweight & Feminine figure image, F : M- 40's slightly wide, Square shoulder & Masculine figure image. 4) We selected the image key words for making the 3D garment simulations. First, 136 image words were selected from 1075 words found in 136 Japanese ladies fashion books (2000 to 2004. Second). Those 136 words were categorized using five main image key word groups on a questionnaire (n=687, female respondents of 20's - 70's in age). Style 1 ; Lady & Feminine Image, Style 2 ; Sharp & Modern Image, Style 3 ; Casual Image Style, Style 4 ; Standard & Retro (old-fashioned) Image, Style 5 ; Elegant Image Style. 5) The same 20 design garment images and the decision making factors for labeling the design images were simulated on three 3D-body models (B, C, and F type 20's- 70's in age of 3) and each image displayed of the computer screen. Each 3D simulation was evaluated (n=120, female of 20's - 80's in age). The design image factors were categorized using the five main image key word and 38 design image items and 35 lifestyle items for each garment. Style 1: Skirt suit and pink color texture, etc., Style 2 : Black trouser suit of skin-like texture, etc., Style 3 : T-shirts of sky blue cotton-like texture & jeans of dark blue, Style 4 : One-piece dresses of soft textures, Style 5 : Skirt suit of white lace cotton-like texture and Suit dress etc.. Age differences of the evaluators produced few variations in the evaluation of the garment image. Less