Formation of the wholesome and quiet Environment in the Human Eco-System from the Perspective of Ethics and Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima (2005-2006)
Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Tadao  The International University of Kagoshima, Welfare science, generalization, 大学院福祉社会学研究科, 教授 (20254568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Minoru  The International University of Kagoshima, study of human ecosystem, investigator, sub.general., 名誉教授 (50074307)
TAKADO Jiro  The International University of Kagoshima, Health Welfare science, investigator, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (10264904)
MASUDA Toyobumi  The International University of Kagoshima, environmental design, investigator, 科学技術学部, 講師 (30316450)
TANAKA Kengo  The International University of Kagoshima, Health Welfare science, investigator, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (30340368)
高木 邦明  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学研究科, 教授 (30126099)
立原 慶一  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10136369)
武澤 秀一  東北文化学園大学, 大学院・健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (40011176)
鹿戸 明  東北文化学園大学, 科学技術学部, 助教授 (80258798)
木村 美智子  東北文化学園大学, 科学技術学部, 助教授 (70214898)
山本 和恵  東北文化学園大学, 科学技術学部, 講師 (10230541)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsliving environment / living culture / human ecosystem / living formation / biotoup / community / cosmology / medical treatment, public health and welfare / 美的倫理 / 安らぎ / 睡眠科学 / ライフスタイル / 健康科学 / 衣食住の生活科学 / エコロジーとコスモロジー / 生活財と生活造形
Research Abstract
Today, amongst a variety of problems in our living world, we are demanding a scientific method and a practical theory to form a better living environment as a new culture by equipping ourselves with a living formation or a life design that includes the living environment, and the life materials and properties of, particularly, food, clothing and housing in an overall domestic science, on the basis of medical treatment, public health and welfare for the conditions of human life to be led with health, happiness and peace. The purpose of this research is a multiple and interdisciplinary study of this problem.
Aware of the problems involved, this research project introduced a method of guidance towards a well-balanced ecosystem, focusing mainly on the humane interrelationship of people and the environment. The meaning of an environment in ecology should be grasped at the point where the sum total of all the environmental factors are organically correlated to "human life " or "life". Therefo … More re, an interdisciplinary synthetic research is required.
For this reason the tasks of this research were: The construction and the adaptation of a new domestic and scientific human ecosystem, a basic role and psychological process of medical treatment, public health and welfare for human life. From the standpoint of this task, the others were: The preparation and establishment of clothing and housing environment in domestic science, and a practical theory and its adaptation for a new life properties or living formation. The formation of a new living environment based on a historical space sense or beauty and function in a traditional life space. The planning and the establishment of natural garden as so-calld 'biotoup' in the school and in communities in modern times, and a practical theory and its adaptation for a new life properties or living formation. Consideration of ethics and opinions governed by domestic science based upon a new cultural science of living. We have researched these tasks not only inland, but also in European countries. Less