DEVELOPMENT OF CLOTHING MATERIALS FOR HIGH QUOLITY LIFE OF AGED PERSON AND HANDICAPPED PERSON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKYOTO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAIDA Osamu  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Textile and Interior Design, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50029352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Hitoshi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Symbiotic Systems Science, Professor, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50143128)
KOHARA Natsuko  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院生活機構研究科, 教授 (90178301)
INOUE Mari  Kobe University, Department of Human Environment, Associate Professor, 発達教育学部, 助教授 (20294184)
BIN Yuezhen  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Development, Assistant, 人間文化研究所, 助手 (90343269)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomposite nonwovens / bagging property / polypropylene nonwovens / moisture absorbency / succinylation / heat transportation property / polyvinyl alcohol / surface structure / 紙おむつ / ポリプロピレン / 肌触り / ポリエチレン / カーボンナノチューブ / 衛生用品の使用感 / 放電処理 / 高機能性シーツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to gain the basic data related with clothing materials for high quality life of aged person and handicapped person.
We examined physical properties of composite nonwovens made by changing structure parameters As reesults, these all parameters influenced physical properties of composite nonwovens, and composite nonwovens could be used for the medical sheet. In regard to water absorbency, we proposed a novel method to identify the kind of fibers by applying the sorptive property, and found that proteins gave high sorptive property of some organic compounds. We also investigated chemical modification of wool fibers for the effective re-use of waste wool and attempted succinylation combined with reduction, oxidation or hydrolysis. As results, succinylation increased water absorbency and hygroscopicity, and accelerates of some effective order components of wool. We evaluated performance of disposable diapers for adults by measuring physical properties and by comparing the measurements and sensory test results. The results show that caluculated NUMERI and THV have high positive correlation with subjective evaluation before wetting. To develop new clothing materials, three approaches were studied. As results, it was suggested the utility of chitosan to make use of its antibacterial properties in the clothing for the aged and handicapped persons, and a very small amount of carbon nanotube was very helpful to reduce the static electricity.