Project/Area Number |
16300234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Teruo Kinki University, Institute of Resource Recycling, Professor, 資源再生研究所, 教授 (70088201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BIN Yuezhen Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Human Culture, Assistant, 人間文化研究科, 助手 (90343269)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | chitin and chitosan films / unused natural resources / film fabrication / antibacterial deodorant finishing / microbial control finishing / mechanical property / biodegradation / antibacterial efficacy / 力学的性質 / キチン・キトサン / 抗菌防臭・制菌加工 / 抗菌力 / 物性 |
Research Abstract |
This project mainly dealt with the fabrication of films by using the unused natural resource such as chitin and chitosan and the investigation of the mechanical properties and the biodegradation and the antibacterial activity of the films. At first, chitin, chitosan and quaternary chitosan films were prepared, and the mechanical properties and the antibacterial activities of chitosan and quaternary chitosan films were evaluated. The tensile strength of chitin films was 30〜40% lower than that of chitosan films, but the crystallinity of the former was much higher than those of the latter. The antibacterial activities of quaternary chitosan films against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli were stronger than those of chitosan films. Secondly, chitosan/PVA blend films were fabricated, and their mechanical properties and biodegradation characteristics were examined. The maximum draw ratio of the chitosan/PVA blend films increased with increasing PVA content. The Young's modulus reached
… More
ca. 20GPa at room temperature for the 22/78 composite at draw ratio of 7 times which is higher than the pure PVA film at 8-fold. The contact angle increased with increasing of the chitosan content, and the film became more hydrophobic. The antibacterial activity for the chitosan/PVA blend films was better for S.aureus rather than E.coli but the activity became less effective with increasing PVA content. The activity become more effective for the blend films treated by quaternary ammonium chitosan and became hardly affected by the neutralization. This indicates that the drawing of the treated blends provide the possibility to expand the applications as industrial materials became of an increase in Young's modulus and tensile strength. The weight loss was faster for the blends with higher chitosan content and the degradation in paddy soil is more significant than that in the red clay. Especially, the weight loss of undrawn films is more pronounced. The spongy hole of various sizes had opened 3.5-4.4 times for the samples in the paddy soil compared with those in the red clay. This suggests that the biodegradation rate is high with increasing the content of chitosan. Less