Radical scavenging activity of marine foods extracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HATAE Keiko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciencies, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (50156337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Midori  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Societies, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (10262354)
FUKUDA Yasuko  Nagoya Womens University, Faculty of Life Scinece, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40141444)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsradicalscavenging activity / DPPH assay / ORAC assay / tiger prawn / common squid / herbs / white wine / 抗酸化性 / DPPH法 / ORAC法 / DPPHラジカル消去活性 / ワイン / レモン汁
Research Abstract
As samples, raw and cooked eight sorts of commonly eaten marine foods (common squid, common octopus, pacific giant octopus, shiba shrimp, northern shrimp, botan shrimp, tiger prawn, and kuruma prawn) which were purchased from Tokyo central wholesale fish market in the morning of the experiment day were used. The radical scavenging activity of each sample was measured using three methods, DPPH assay (DPPH radical scavenging activity), ORAC assay (hydroxyradical scavenging activity), and chemiluminescence method (superoxide anion radical scavenging activity). Also the amount of amino acids were analyzed. Tiger prawn was cooked separately or together with vinegar, soy sauce, white wine, sake, lemon juice, ginger, garlic, oregano, rosemary, thyme, basil, and/or clove, and compared their ORAC value. Results showed that the DPPH radical scavenging activity of the eight samples ranged from 37〜161 μmol AsA eq./100 g wet wt. (this is about 1/5〜1/100 of the activity of herbs). The hydroxyradical scavenging activity of the eight samples ranged from 1.5〜3.8 μmol Trolox eq./g wet wt. (this is about 1/10〜1/180 of the activity of herbs). Except for common octopus, the amount of total amino acid of the eight samples increased by cooking.