Design of functional menus by consideration of food combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2006)
Nara Women's University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Teruyoshi  Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, Faculty of Health Science for Welfare, Professor (10027196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Hitoshi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Associate Professor (70202158)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Research Associate (70324960)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfood factors / antioxidant / radical-scavenging activity / menu / heating / cooking / vegetables / フリーラジカル / 3次機能 / 食べ合わせ / 機能性献立 / 食素材 / 食事献立
Research Abstract
The effects of heating on radical-scavenging activity of vegetables during cooking of minestrone and miso soup were examined. After cooking, the radical-scavenging activity decreased in vegetables and moved to soup. Though seasonings did not affect significantly in minestrone cooking, addition of miso suppressed the release of polyphenols to soup. These results indicate that the radical-scavenging activity in vegetables moved to soup but is stable during cooking. In addition, the radical-scavenging activity in miso is also expected to be effective.
The effect of chewing on radical-scavenging activity of. fresh and cooked vegetables were also examined. The radical-scavenging activities of fresh eggplant, green pepper, broccoli, and lettuce decreased by chewing. However, chewing did not affect on the activities of cooked vegetables, which is thought to be due to the inactivation of polyphenol and ascorbate oxidases. Therefore, use of cooked vegetables as the base of functional menus is desirable to avoid the loss of radical-scavenging activity and active compounds and to intake them effectively.