Evaluation of the difficulty in deglutition and the development of thickening agents for dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHINARI Katsuyoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10254426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIMURA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Division of Functional Oral Neuroscience, Associate professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (60188266)
YOSHIMURA Miki  University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (90240358)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselectromyography / palatoglossus muscle / levator veli palatini muscle / optimum volume / oral phase / pharyngeal phase / Xanthan gum / Minced food / 口腔相 / 咽頭相 / ビデオ嚥下造影検査法 / 降伏応力 / のどごし
Research Abstract
In the present work, rheological properties of various polysaccharides and commercially available thickening agents used in hospitals and homes have been studied. It was found that the mixtures of xanthan-xyloglucan and xyloglucan-gellan form a gel although each individual polysaccharide does not form a gel in dilute regime. Effects of the quantity of drinks, viscosity and yield stress of the mixture of contrast medium and thickening agent on the swallowing process was examined by videofluorography, and it was found that silent aspiration is induced when the viscosity is too low, and that the too high yield stress of the drinks tend to make remain the drinks on the vallecula.
It is important to electromyographically clarify the aspect of regulation of the levator veli palatini and the palatoglossus muscles during transition from the oral to the pharyngeal phases during swallowing. When water was used as tested food, activity of both muscles changed in relation to swallowing volume in a … More range specific to each subject, which was determined on the basis of optimum swallowing volume individually. When liquid with relatively greater viscosity was used as a test food, swallowing volume was statistically changed in relation to change in viscosity. There was significant correlation between viscosity and swallowing volume. When viscosity of test food was changed, both muscle activities were significantly changed in relation to both viscosity and swallowing volume. Levator veli palatini muscle activity was correlated with changes in viscosity and swallowing volume with multiple correlation coefficients ranged from 0.795 to 0.869. However, the multiple correlation coefficients for palatoglossus muscle activity were ranged from 0.562 to 0.745. Therefore, it can be supposed that activity of the palatoglossus muscle could be regulated with other factors as well as two factors tested here.
The relationship between the rheological properties of xanthan gum(0.6, 1.2, 2.0%) with different intrinsic viscosities(15.6, 16.0, 16.5, 20.0 dl/g) and the palatabilities of the minced carrots with the xanthan gum was examined by steady shear viscosity, dynamic viscoelasticity measurements, and sensory evaluation. Adding xanthan gum reduced the number and the time for chewing of minced carrots. The aged panel judged that minced carrots with xanthan gum (intrinsic viscosity : 15.6dl/g, concentration : 0.6%) were of better mouthfeel and easy to swallow than minced carrots without xanthan gum and cut carrots without xanthan gum. The age panel with full dentures judged that cut carrots were best to masticate, because minced carrots were too small to masticate. Less