Isolation and Structure Elucidation of Antioxidants of Traditional Vegetables and Fruits of Yaeyama Islands in Okinawa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Nobuji  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10011941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUZAKI Hiroe  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院生活学研究科, 助教授 (60291598)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVegetables, Fruits in Okinawa / Yaeyama Islands / Antioxidants / Piper retrofractum / Morinda citrifolia / Noni / Flavonoid / Cytotoxic Activity / 沖縄産食用植物 / ヤエヤマアオキ / ケルセチン配糖体 / 沖縄産野菜 / リュウキュウヨモギ
Research Abstract
It is our purpose to find and clarify of chemical constituents, in particularly natural antioxidants, which might have supported health and longevity of people in Okinawa. Antioxidants play and important role not only in food preservation but in couteracting the risk of most cardiovascular diseases, cancer and aging. Based on our screening for antioxidant activity in Okinawan traditional edible plants, we have focused our attention on two species, such as Japanese long pepper (Piper retrofractum) and Noni (Morinda citrifolia). Both species showed strong andtioxidant activity evaluated by several methods, such as the OSI method and the DPPH radical scavenging test. From the ethyl acetate soluble fraction of P retrofractum extract, several antioxidative polyphenols including flavonoid glycosides were isolated and determined. From the leaves of M citrifolia, 8 compounds were determined including quercetin glycosides, iridoids and ferulic acid glycosides.