Basic and Clinical Studies on Natural Antioxidant Astaxanthin on the Inhibition of Diabetic Complication
Project/Area Number |
16300240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NGUYEN Van Chuyen Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Home Economics, Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (80175322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Masanobu Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40161286)
KUROKI Masatoshi Jichi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90215096)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Diabetes / Astaxanthin / Tocopherol / Tocotrienol / Ascorbic acid / Flavengenol / Cataract / Antioxidant / 血糖値 / 過酸化脂質 / セサミン / メイラード反応 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, Astaxanthin, a kind of Carotenoid, was used in combination with other antioxidants such as Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, Ascorbic acid or Flavengenol (a mixture of polyphenols from pine) in diabetic rats, to confirm the effectiveness of these combinations against oxidative stress and diabetic complications. The experiments were carried out on STZ diabetic rats, then, the following results were confirmed : In the diabetic rats fed with Astaxanthin in combination with Tocopherol or Tocotrienol the strong inhibition of oxidative stress was observed. The 8-OHdG biomarker in urine of diabetic rats was also lower than that of the control. However, in the diabetic rats fed with Astaxanthin in combination with high dose of Ascorbic acid, the lipid peroxide was higher than that of the control. From this result, it can be concluded that high dose of Ascorbic acid accelerated the oxidation in vivo. Besides, by the combination with Astaxanthin, the comsumption of Tocopherol was reduced, t
… More
hen the concentration of Tocopherol in serum and internal organs were increased. Moreover, water soluble Flavengenol was used in the combination with Astaxanthin for the inhibition of diabetic complications. Then, the results showed that with the combination with Flavengenol, the lipid peroxide in liver, kidney and serum were lower than that of the control. The degree of cataract was also lower than that of the control. The 8-OHdG biomarker in urine was also lower than that of the control. From these results, Astaxanthin by the combination with Flavangenol, the inhibition of lipid peroxide in diabetic rats was significant. From these above results, Astaxanthin in the combination with Tocopherol, Tocotrienol or Flavengenol was effective for the inhibition of diabetic complications. Diabetes is increasing in developed and developing countries. For the inhibition of diabetic complications, it is hoped that the results in this study will be reference for the prevention method of diabetic complications. The clinical trials in human will be carried out in the coming year, in the hospital.. Less