Function of dietary cyclodextrins on some copper proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Yoritaka  Nagoya Bunri University, School of Health and Human Life, Professor, 健康生活学部, 教授 (00023432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiromichi  Kinjo Gakuinn University, College of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90079468)
彭 徳子  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 助手 (10367857)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdietary cyclodextrin / liver / metallothionein / ceruloplasmin / cytochrome C oxidase / Cu, Zn-superoxidedismutase / rat / liver copper / 銅たんぱく質 / Cu, Zn-スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / 腎臓 / メタロチオネインmRNA / 銅 / 亜鉛
Research Abstract
Objective : This study was performed to document the effects of dietary cyclodextrins (CDs) on mRNA levels of metallothionein (MT), Cu, Zn-superoxide dismutase (SOD), ceruloplasmin and cytochrome C oxidase containing copper in the liver. Furthermore, the protein content of MT, and the enzyme activity of SOD, ceruloplasmin, and cytochrome C oxidase were estimated.
Methodology : Male Wistar growing rats weighing 75 or 85 g were fed the basal, 5%α-, 5%β- or 5%γ-CD diet for 7 days. mRNA levels MT, SOD, ceruloplasmin and cytochrome C oxidase were estimated in the liver. Furthermore protein content of MT and the enzyme activities of SOD, ceruloplasmin, and cytochrome C oxidase in the liver were estimated. Copper and zinc content in the liver were also measured.
Results : Feeding rats with β-CD resulted in lower food intake, but the significant difference in body weight gain was not observed among groups. Dietary cyclodextrins had no effect on liver weight per 100 g body weight. Liver copper co … More ntents in the liver of rats fed the β-CD increased or tended to be higher. Hepatic mRNA levels of MT and Cu, Zn-SOD significantly increased in rats fed either β- or γ-CD. The feeding with either β- or γ-CD increased the protein contents of MT in the liver. Dietary α-CD increased the hepatic activity of Cu, Zn-SOD. While, dietary β-CD tended to increase and dietary γ-CD significantly increased hepatic mRNA levels of cytochrome C oxidase. Dietary γ-CD significantly increased hepatic activity of cytochrome C oxidase. Dietary γ-CD significantly increased hepatic mRNA levels of ceruloplasmin. Liver copper was increased by feeding the β-CD. While zinc in the liver was not changed by the dietary CDs. mRNA levels of MT in the kidney increased by feeding dietary α-,β- or γ-CDs.
Conclusion : Over all results indicate that dietary β- or γ-CD induces the increase in mRNA levels of some proteins containing copper. Thereafter it is surmised that the activities of some enzymes containing copper might be changed. Less