Development of a Comprehensive Life Skills-based Nutrition Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOSHI Haruki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor (80208694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Tetsuro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Professor (50134416)
NISHIOKA Nobuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor (90198432)
SAKAIDA Yasuko  Hyogo University, Faculty of Health Science, Associate (00341024)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNutrition Education Program / Life Skills / Behavioral Science / Unner-Graders in Elementary Schools / School Family Rerion / Dietary Enviornment / 食生活教育プログラム
Research Abstract
Through attempts to improve a life skills-based nutrition education program, make the manual for instructors, train teachers, develop scales for decision making and goal setting skills, and reinforce families, we got the results as follows. 1) From 2005 to 2006, we practiced the program (18 hours) focused on the development of skills for healthy snacking and breakfasting behaviors to students from six elementary schools in Osaka Prefecture and two schools from Yamaguchi Prefecture with the quasi-experimental design. A total of 810 students participated in the survey. 2) According to the results of the process evaluation, students were able to choose snacks on the decision making steps, and to set a concrete and practicable goal to eat vegetables for breakfast 3) According to the results of the impact evaluation, girls showed healthier snacking attitude and high self-efficacy. Consequently, the preference for low-fat snacks increased. With the teaching related to breakfast eating habits … More focused on the intake of vegetables resulted in approximately a double percentage of vegetables intake. 4) The students who developed decision making skills in the intervention schools showed the improvement in self-efficacy in analyzing advertisements and skills for food choice.5)On 2007, we practiced the breakfast program (6 hours) reinforced working on to parents through letters, family checking of breakfast monitoring papers, cooking of vegetables for breakfast at home and so on to the students in Osaka Prefecture and Yamaguchi Prefecture. A total of 417students participated in the survey. 6) All students significantly showed high goal achievement and good nutritional balance for breakfast. 7) Students in family reinforcement groups showed high maintenance with scores for breakfast and percentage of vegetables intake compared to control group. To make it more effective and to maintain the effects, we try to improve teaching materials and training for teachers, and prevail it to health education at schools. Less