The development and function of colored potato anthocyanin in the food processing use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Akio  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Junior College, Department of Life Science, Professor (70132090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOKO Aoki  Tokyou Kasei Gakuin Junior College, Department of Life Science, assistant (20360315)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsColor potato / Anthocyanin / Pelanin / Petanin / Alcohol fermentation / Jam / Apotosis / angiotensin I converting enzyme / アントシアニン色素 / 馬鈴しょジャム / アンジオテンシンI変換酵素 / インカレッド / インカパープル / DNA / ヒト胃癌細胞 / 梅漬け / Sauerkraut / 構造解析 / 乳酸発酵法 / 馬鈴しょ / 耐熱性試験 / 耐光性試験
Research Abstract
This paper summarizes the results of research conducted from 2004 to 2007.
(1) From a structural study on major anthocyanins (AN) in colored potatoes, Inca Red (IR) was inferred to contain peranin and Inca Purple (IP) was inferred to contain petanin and three other structures.
(2) Peranin comprised 74% of ANs in IR and petanin comprised 60% of ANs in IP. A heat tolerance test revealed that 59% of IRANs and 36% of IPANs remained intact. A light tolerance test revealed that 67% of IRANs remained intact but most of IRANs faded.
(3) Densely purple red Japanese apricot vinegar containing lye and the vinegar with lye removed were prepared from fresh perilla leaves. ANs prepared from the perilla leaves were purified. The vinegars and the purified ANs were subjected to a 60-day storage test. ANs in the vinegars were stable and usable. The result indicated that the ANs from the colored potatoes could be used to color pickles in Japanese apricot vinegar. It was also found that ripened red cabbage p … More ickle could be used as an AN color and the colored potatoes could be similarly treated for lactate fermentation to produce a color.
(4) The colored potato ANs were treated for alcohol fermentation and powders of the colored potatoes were treated for saccharification and alcohol fermentation. The saccharification did not affect the ANs but carbon dioxide resulting from the fermentation sharply decreased the amount of ANs, which increased after the fermentation was completed.
(5) Jams were produced from the colored potatoes. The process decreased the amount of ANs in the jams. However, the jams, both from the red potato and the purple potato, received high evaluation scores in color tone and preference.
(6) The colored potato ANs were found to fragment DNA extracted from stomach cancer cells and induce apoptosis. A test with a model rat for stomach cancer showed that steamed colored potatoes also suppressed stomach cancer development.
(7) Both the red potato ANs and the purple potato ANs were found to possess higher activities in the inhibition of angiotensin I converting enzyme than ANs from other sources. Less