| Project/Area Number |
16300245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2006) Hokkaido University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Masaaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Center for Higher Educational Development, Professor, 大学教育センター, 教授 (60001343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (00157025)
UTAGAWA Takuo Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education Hakodate, Professor, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (30142764)
ONODERA Akira Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40142682)
SUZUKI Hisao Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (20192619)
YOSHINAGA Keiichiro Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Center for Higher Educational Development, Associate Professor, 大学教育センター, 助教授 (70313492)
西森 敏之 北海道大学, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (50004487)
栃内 新 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20111148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Physics / Introductory sciences / Evaluation / Course development / Teaching assistant / Active learning / e-learning / Faculty development / 学力の多様化 / 科学技術立国 / 理科教育 / 自然科学 / ティーチングアシスタント / リメディアル教育 / 初習理科 / 基礎物理学 / 体系的教育 / 理科離れ / 大学の初習理科 / 入門物理 / 2006年問題 / デモンストレーション実験 / 教育評価 / 授業評価 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we focus our attention on the teaching of basic sciences in research universities in Japan. The level and contents of the courses were analyzed in comparison with the counterparts in the United States and the United Kingdom. At the same time, we developed model courses to coped with the new type of students, those skills and ability were much more diverse in comparison with traditional students. First, we visited some of the advanced universities famous for unique and effective science education. In particular, introductory chemistry, Chem 1A, in the University of California Berkeley was stimulative and suggestive in reconsidering programs and contents of the courses. Second, we joined a project for improving introductory science courses in Hokkaido University that was conducted by faculty members of physics and biology. Some of our member actually organized pilot classes and created the contents. The method was influenced by the counterpart of Berkeley, but a lot of new idea and originalities were born to cope with Japanese students. This is one of the most successful parts of this project. Third, an extensive research was made on the institutionalization and training of teaching assistants (TA). We helped the TA training courses in Hokkaido University and summarized the experiences in a form of monogram ("The Role of Teaching Assistants : TA Manual, Tamagawa Univ. Press. 154 pages). The manual was utilized in many universities in the country. Forth, the method and principle of evaluation were studied in conjunction with introductory science courses in higher education. Emphasis was put on student evaluation to improve the quality of the classes. In summary, we propose to reconsider the learning strategy of introductory sciences in university, to develop new style class attractive for contemporary students, and to introduce teaching assistants with appropriate teaching skills.