Space experiments in classrooms : Developments of observation programs using internet and IT equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
AOKI Morihiro (2005)  Miyagi University of Education, Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90006445)
高田 淑子 (2004)  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70302255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Kazuyuki  Miyagi University of Education, EEC, professor, 附属環境教育実践研究センター, 教授 (90091777)
青木 守弘  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90006445)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAstronomical education / Robotic telescope / internet telescope / night sky environment / light polution / IT / internet / 情報機器 / 理科教育 / IT教育 / インターネット天文台 / インターネット / 遠隔操作 / 天体
Research Abstract
Systems of internet astronomical observatory in Miyagi University of Education were renewed and improved in 2004. It becomes more user-friendly, such as, (1)color movies of stars, (2)small data amount, (3)accesses by internet browsers. Thus, school teachers can engage in observing stars easily during lessons in classrooms.
On all the weekdays of fine weather from September to December in 2005, Venus Live had been open to public via internet. From any place of the world, we can observe the present Venus via internet during the period. Venus live focuses on the science classes of junior high school, in which students learn the relation of the shape of the Venus observed from the earth and the orbital position. There were 1200 accesses in total and 25 accesses per day in average. We collaborated with science teachers of Myojo and Oritate junior high schools to conduct classes using Venus Live. They used Venus live to show their students the present shape of Venus. In addition, students of the sixth grade of British elementary school accessed the MUE Internet telescope in their science lesson and observed stars and planets in March in 2006.
Moreover, as a teaching aid for environmental educations, a night sky meter was developed by the research cooperator, H.Ito, to measure the light pollution of the night sky. High school students investigate the brightness in their town, while students of an industrial high school manufacturing it. A very wide-angle camera to image the position of the sun was also developed. Movies of the seasonal diurnal motion of the sun were created for elementary educations using the camera.
An internet community with school teachers and research cooperators, ‘Forum of the starry sky observing net' (http://www.hosizora.miyakyo-u.ac.jp/) were enhanced. It introduces experiment materials developed by the communities.