International Study on the Relationship between Teaching and Learning in Mathematics Classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2005-2006)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshnori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90226259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshiakira  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
SEKIGUCHI Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40236089)
NAKAMURA Kouichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMathematics / Lesson / International Comparison / Teaching / Learning / Learner / LPS / Socio-mathematical Norms / 国際社会 / 社会的規範
Research Abstract
The current research study aims to explore the connections and relationships between teaching and learning in the classrooms by analyzing a common body of classroom videotape and interview data relating to sequences of "well-taught" mathematics lessons generated as part of the international collaborative project " Learner's Perspective Study". The results of the study are summarized as follows.
1. The classroom videotapes and interview data were analyzed from multiple perspectives ; correspondence of Learners' behavior to teaching activities, formation of social norms in mathematics classroom, social meaning constructions in teaching and learning processes. The analyses revealed the inter-relatedness of teaching and learning. The socio-mathematics norms were identified which have functions of promoting mathematical thinking in classroom. The teachers often teach such norms explicitly. The role of blackboard writing was found as crucial for social constructions of mathematical meaning.
2. … More The Japanese lesson pattern, as identified by the analysis of a set of single lessons in the TIMSS Videotape Classroom Study, was examined by comparing with the analysis of the videotaped sequences of ten consecutive mathematics lessons in three countries ; Germany, Japan and USA. The results suggest the need to identify an overarching feature of the "lesson structure in the sequence" as contrasted with the lesson pattern identified by the analysis of a set of single lessons. Also, based on the analysis of post-lesson interviews, discrepancies in perceptions of classroom events between the teacher and the students were identified
3.The needed directions for further studies were discussed in relation to the school settings analyzed in this study. Namely, by expanding the scope of the Learner's Perspective Study to the elementary school level, the possibility of analyzing connections and relationships between teaching and learning in the classrooms need to be explored. The new study should develop the interview protocol with younger students as well as the procedure for video data collection. Less