International collaborative research on subjective and continuous improvement of lessons among science and mathematics teachers -Collaborative research among Japan, Canada, the US and Indonesia using e-learning system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Yoshisuke  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Science Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMUNE Susumu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Math. Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Education Math. Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40335881)
KARAKI Kiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Assistant Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40273156)
KAYANO Takahiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Science Education, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 教務職員 (30293591)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordse-learning / community as learners / in-service science teacher training / FirstClass / the US, Canada and Indonesia / Digital Contents / Lesson Study / 学びの共同体 / 主体的な自己研修 / インドネシア / アメリカ / カナダ
Research Abstract
Science and math teachers in Japan have extremely busy schedules, making it difficult for them to participate in training workshops. In addition, funding and time off for attending such training seminars is becoming harder to obtain. While this is the current reality, simultaneously great advances are being made in the fields of IT and the digitalization of educational materials due to the support of a national project. However, very little e-learning based materials especially for math and science teachers exist at the present time, and it is our hope that a web-based system will be available for the next generation of math and science teachers to raise the quality of classroom instruction. This project outcome presents the results of our pilot project done under the above mentioned conditions. The results show that while there is a lot of potential in this field, much of that potential remains untapped and there are several problems that must be addressed.
For the first year of our project, 2004, we have investigated many e-learning software and we selected to use the "FirstClass". It takes two years to develop e-learning contents for the science teachers however, we have more than ten times face-to-face conference with about 27 members who were from all area in Shizuoka. Using constructivist learning model, we are thinking to develop interesting learning community using FirstClass. For the three years, more and more researchers in science education in North America who are using e-learning system are moving toward to higher quality software and less expensive such as "Moodle". Most of the articles and papers in North America have similar results were reported that "high quality learning is only processed when the learner is reflecting and feeling that he or she is actively committing the learning.