Basic Research and Development of a Pride-based Method in Engineering Ethics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEDA Tetsuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80324367)
SUGIHARA Keita  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 数理情報学部, 講師 (40410758)
KURODA Kotaro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30161798)
YOKOYAMA Teruo  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80148303)
SAITOH Norifumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60195998)
柴田 正良  金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (20201543)
蔵田 伸雄  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50303714)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsengineering ethics education / JABEE / professional ethics / "proud" of engineers / codes of ethics / 枝術者の誇り / アジアに於ける技術者倫理 / integrity / 内部告発 / アジアにおける技術者倫理
Research Abstract
In this research, first, we interviewed researchers and practitioners of engineering ethics education in universities and junior collages of technology to compile information of curricula, contents of each course, teaching materials and background of instructors. Then, we conducted a collaborative research project with Dr. Pei-Fen Chang from National Central University Taiwan and some Taiwan philosophers and engineering scientists. We held two bilateral conferences (one in Nagoya, 2005 and the other in Taiwan, 2006), in which, we interviewed practitioners and researchers in Taiwan about the current status of engineering ethics education there and discuss a number of issues such as the possibility of engineering ethics which takes characteristic features of Asian culture into consideration.
Because it is indispensable to cooperate with working engineers for development of engineering ethics education as a life-long education, we interviewed engineers who are working for private companies and start cooperation with Chubu branch of The Institution of Professional Engineers, Japan (IPEJ). We and some members of the Chubu branch started ET-no-kai (study group of ethics) and held monthly meetings and seasonal colloquia to discuss relation between engineering ethics and engineers' movement for promoting their social status.
In terms of development of educational materials. We improved Online Center for ethics of science and technology. It contains translations of modularized educational materials and glossary from Online Ethics Center of Case Western Reserve University and many items developed by ourselves. The latter includes teaching materials collected from instructors in Japan. To enhance interactivity of the Center, we introduced the additional site based on wiki, which make it possible to get information from users on glossary and case studies.