A Study on "Number Sense" in Asian Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU K.  Tokyo University of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GINSHIMA F.  NIER, Researcher, 教育課程研究センター, 学力調査官 (30293327)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmathematics education / number sense / 科学教育
Research Abstract
In this study, "number sense" is characterized as "hidden achievement" in mathematics curricula. The purpose of study was a comparison of status and achievement of "number sense" in Asian mathematics education. For example, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Japan that shown high achievement in international mathematics achievement survey were included in our target countries.
"Number sense" has been investigated in the fields of natural number, decimals and fraction, and in the operations of addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. In addition to these fields and operations, negative number, irrational number, probability are also included, factorization, numerical estimation of magnitude of a irrational number etc., are also included, into the new framework of study.
We also analyzed curricula and textbooks in Asian mathematics education. As mentioned above, mathematics curricula and textbooks of Republic of Korea, Singapore, Japan and USA for the purpose of comparison were collected and analyzed.
Based on above preparatory study, we have developed an item bank for survey on "number sense". This item bank includes the items used in previous surveys, Ph.D. and M.A. thesis, extensively. And we have developed new number sense items.
Initial plan intended to conduct surveys in some Asian countries. Unfortunately we were not able to conduct, therefore we visited some Asian countries and observed its recent status.