Development of collaborative learning support system that aims at guarantee of scientific discussion in experiment and observational learning and data sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University (2005-2007)
Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Junior College (2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Kiyomi  Tsukuba Gakuin University, The Faculty of Information & Communication, Associate Professor (00279556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOI Kazuo  Tsukuba Gakuin University, The Faculty of Information & Communication, Lecturer (70230521)
YAMASHIMA Kazuhiro  Tsukuba Gakuin University, The Faculty of Information & Communication, Lecturer (90310193)
KANEKO Masao  Ibaraki University, Specially Appointed Professor (90109794)
YODEN Yoshihiko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (20191653)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExperiment and observational learning / Sensor / Detection device / Measurement tool / Multi point measurement tool / Experiment and observation data base / Collaborative learning / Gropeware / 検出デズイス / 測定 / 学習の振り返り / 議論考察の支援 / 実験観察学習における学習方法の改善
Research Abstract
In the study, we've tried to build up a learning-support system utilizing IT (information technology), aiming at improving experimental and observational learning activities. Further, we've worked on research and development of new measurement devices and sensors since there's less measurement device available at hand on the site of school.
In the study regarding to a support system for experimental and observational learning, effectiveness of groupware introduction has been recognized. In addition, we were able to develop a site to work on system research and development for releasing weather observation results via web-site aiming at establishing weather observation network. In a study of measurement device which is also used for experimental observation, we've achieved to make a prototype multipoint simultaneous measuring system after its researching and developing, considering the way to be used on the site of school. In a study of new sensors, we've also made a success to make a prototype optical humidity sensor which is able to detect a change in humidity as that in fluorescence intensity by combining polysaccharide and a fluorescing substance together.