Activities for encouraging students of junior high schools to have interest in science using mobile laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Makoto  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of General Science, Natural Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (40042262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Nobuyuki  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of General Science, Natural Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (50042255)
ISHIYAMA Jyunichi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of General Science, Natural Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (80005529)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of General Science, Natural Science and Mathematics, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (80187715)
NOMOTO Toshio  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of General Science, Natural Science and Mathematics, Associate Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 助教授 (50099769)
KONNO Kazuya  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of General Science, Natural Science and Mathematics, Associate Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 助教授 (80270198)
浅田 格  宮城工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 助教授 (20300519)
遠藤 智明  宮城工業高等専門学校, 総合科学系理数科, 助教授 (60369915)
野角 光治  宮城工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教授 (60208303)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdeterioration of interest in science / mobile laboratory / delivery lesson / engineering for production / volunteer activities for residents / RIKA RANGER / 総合的な学習 / 理科教育 / 出前授業 / サイエンスショー / ワークショップ / ものつくり / 理科実験
Research Abstract
Unique activities using a mobile laboratory have been achieved to encourage junior high school students to have interest in science and engineering. The mobile laboratory consists of a 4 tons-truck with 2 wings which can be lifted to prepare a stage to perform science shows. All experimental equipments to achieve science shows and workshops are installed in the truck and it can move everywhere to perform science shows and workshops. Over 10 teachers and 30 students collaborated with this project. The mobile laboratory named "RIKA_RENGER" is designed to attract students and kids using a characteristic logo. The activities using RIKA_RANGER gave a huge impact to residents of our city who are interested in science events. Combination of science shows and workshops work effectively to promote kids to have interest in science and engineering with a big cheer.
Total number of achievements using RIKA_RANGE is 30 and total number of participants of the events amounts 2200 people. 82 teachers and 160 students of our college have joined it. The activities of RIKA_RANGER were broadcasted several times through TV and news papers which results in RIKA_RANGER to be more well-known and popular to the residents.