Development of a networked study desk for tele-communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUZUOKA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (10241796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Keiichi  Saitama University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
KATO Hiroshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80332146)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Ibaraki University, The College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
YAMAZAKI Akiko  Future University Hakodate, School of Systems Information Science, Associate Professor, システム情報科学部, 助教授 (00325896)
YAMASHITA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80345157)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscollaborative learning / tele-conference / CSCW / CSCL / awareness / RFID / tele-communication / グループウェア / 遠隔作業指示 / 書画カメラ / スポットライト / テレビ会議 / 遠隔教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a collaborative learning system for home use by interconnecting geographically distributed study desks via broadband network. For instance, the system 1) supports awareness of remote friends, 2) enable participants to share a physical material, 3) and later allow a participant to review previously undertaken sessions.
In order to realize the first function, we proposed the method to detect a user's work rhythm and express the rhythm by verbal expressions. Furthermore, using the RFID technology, we proposed to estimate subjects that a user studied by detecting textbooks on a desk. We expect that such information can be used as a trigger to start studying together.
In order to realize the second function, we developed a document camera that enables remote pointing with a remote controlled spotlight. Based on the experiments with the system, we further developed a document camera which consists of a LED projector and high resolution CCD camera. The system not only enabled to share the image of a document but also allowed a remote participant to draw lines on the document using the tablet PC and then project such lines directly on to the document.
In order to realize the third function, we first proposed to detect conversational features and calculate the candidate times for replaying the video. Also, by printing a unique 2D marker on each document, a remote user's drawings are related to the marker. Thus the drawings can be recalled later just by placing the document on the document camera.