Development of the Support System for Portfolio Assessment Using Formal Language and its' Data Base System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Setsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Information Processing Center, Professor, 情報処理センター, 教授 (20090532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADERA Youzou  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190802)
HAZEYAMA Atsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70313278)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsportfolio / portfolio assessment support / portfolio storage structure / SCORM / formal language / BNF expression / LOM / database / ポートフォリオ評価 / 指導計画書作成 / 指導計画書作成支援 / ポートフォリオデータベース / 学習支援システム / インターネット / ポートフォリオ群
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to formalize the relationships between the portfolio and its contents of the assessment using the formal language to support portfolio assessment.
We can express relation ships between portfolios and assessment as grammar by adopting the formal language. We expressed the portfolio using the BNF Expression, so that we make database system easily.
To support building portfolios and meta-language as SCORM, LOM, PAPI, LIP, IMSLD and so on, are reported by other researchers, such research as adopted in this research is the first one in the world.
Development of the portfolio assessment using the formal language is useful especially for young teachers. The approach of and outputs of this research are useful in the education form elementary school to university revel. This research is also contributed in the area of system development because of described theoretical back ground.