Development and Evaluation of Presence-enhanced e-larning design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center of Research and Development of Educational Technology, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center of Research and Development of Educational Technology, Associate Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
YANAGISAWA Masayoshi  Toyo Eiwa University, Faculty of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (30319008)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducational Technology / e-learning / Presence / Learning environment designing / Affective side evaluation / Computer-mediated communication / Communication / Learning objective / 感情 / コミュニティ / e-learning / ドロップアウト / メディア活用 / 対面との比較 / 実践事例研究 / エキスパート / 心理的影響
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop and evaluate e-learning design methods for the enhancement of learner's presence, in order to prevent drop-out. "Presence" referred in this research means perceived feeling as learners take a face-to-face class in e-learning environment. Suggestion from this research allows educator to promote the use of e-learning and use essential points to design learner-friendly e-learning system and contents.
We research overall of e-learning design using company and educational organization in domestic and foreign countries in 2004. We interviewed with domestic and foreign researchers about practical design of e-learning for the enhancement of learner's presence. The results show that it is important for educator to have practical knowledge which let learners feel immergence in virtual e-learning environment without consciousness of applied media.
In 2005, we evaluate the effect of computer-mediated communication (CMC) tools (Bulletin Board Systems (BBS), e-mail, and interactive blachboard) on the enhancement of learner's presence from the affective viewpoint. Results from this research reveal learners evaluated significantly high social presences in the lecture by using an interactive blackboard. Results from research about E-mail and BBS suggest the influence by a partner's status was seen in the learner's emotions produced by reading, their interpretation of other learner's emotional states, the contents of the message, and how to write the reply.
We designed and developed presence-enhanced e-learning, and evaluated its effects from the viewpoints of affective side and learning performance. The results show that real-time communication using Synchronous CMC tools such as chat enhanced learner's presence, and promote high learning performance. We conducted another experiment for evaluation of handwriting, typing, and pen-tablet system. The results shows handwriting-based media had a positive effect on learner's memorization ability and presence.