Development of Visual Literacy Training Programs for Elementary and Junior High School Students and In-Service Teacher Training and the Remote In-Service Teacher Training Support System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University OF Education
Principal Investigator
NANBU Masatoshi  Joetsu University OF Education, Center of Educational Research and Development, Professor, 学校教育総合研究センター, 教授 (90143627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Hiroshi  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50185089)
AKAHORI Masayoshi  Toin University of Yokohama, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00167826)
INOUE Hisayoshi  Joetsu University OF Education, Center of Educational Research and Development, Associate Professor, 学校教育総合研究センター, 助教授 (30274278)
NANBU Masatoshi  Joetsu University OF Education, Center of Educational Research and Development, Professor (90143627)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvisual literacy / media literacy / learning program / literacy for analyzing and critical watching the image media / literacy for producing and creating the image media / the remote in-service teacher training support system / teacher education / elementary and junior high school education / アクティブ・ビューイング / 映像製作能力
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this research is development of the program that raises the visual literacy for the school children and the junior high school students. This program is composed of 1)literacy for analyzing and critical watching the image media 2)literacy for producing and creating the image media. The second purpose is development of the remote in-service teacher training support system which combines by a synchronous type and an asynchronous type, intended for the in-service teacher concerning the method of the teaching practice to promote the visual literacy.
The results are as follows ;
1.The authors developed a method to measure visual literacy that consists of two parts. One is a part which measures audiovisual literacy by evaluating how the subjects deeply and completely approach the aim of TV programs through understanding the structure of them. The other one measures the ability of understanding the relationship between signifier and signified in scenes and shots presented in TV programs.
2.The learning program to promote the visual literacy that composed of the image attention ability and the image production ability was developed for the school children.
3.The learning program to promote the web literacy that composed of three elements (skill for using the Internet, ability for evaluating Web and ability for expression and communications) was developed for the school children.
4.The learning program to promote the visual literacy intended for the junior high school students was developed.
5.The program that promoted media literacy as the teacher was developed for student teachers.
6.A theory and a concrete method were made e-learning contents as a learning program about the visual literacy that had been developed up for the school children, the junior high school students, and student teachers. And, the remote in-service teacher training support system that combined the LMS system with the movie delivery streaming server was constructed.