Study on the construction of operational models for a remote performance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadahiko  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10313818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Takao  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20293491)
ONO Takashi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10362089)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsremote performance system / teleconference system / 遠隔講座 / MIDI / ピアノ / 遠隔演奏 / ドラム
Research Abstract
A remote performance system is a system which connects by a transmission line instruments (MIDI compatible) placed at different points and enables the simultaneous and unified performance of such instruments in real time. The purpose of this study is to consider operational models for a remote performance system and test and inspect a portion of such models.
This study used "iSession" (Yamaha), the newest system able to forward MIDI data, and connected instruments located in different spots via fiber optics. Furthermore, a teleconference system was also employed to communicate video and audio from the performance spots. The following three models were proposed as operational models using these systems. First is the "Remote Individual Lesson Model" targeting the individual, second is the "Remote Music Course Model" targeting multiple students, and third is the "Remote Recital Model" targeting multiple performers and audience members. Specific plans were considered for the operation state, operation content, and instruments used for these models.
With the cooperation of the Yamaha Music Foundation, the Education Department of Shinshu University (Nagano) was connected with the Foundation (Kanagawa) and the trials were conducted. The "Remote Music Course Model" was implemented using a grand piano installed with a state of the art automatic performance system and connected to a remote jazz piano course. Also, using an electric drum set, the first remote drum course in Japan was conducted. The "Remote Recital Model" investigated the possibility of a session conducted with a performer in a remote location. Through these trials, the educational effect, etc., of operational models for a remote performance system was investigated based on a questionnaire survey given to students and participants. Also, the necessity for future tasks, discovered during the execution of these trials, was clarified.