| Project/Area Number |
16300270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tsunemi Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (70093432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Yusaku Kyoto University, Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00160549)
MATSUSHITA Kayo Kyoto University, Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (30222300)
OYAMA Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助教授 (00293936)
MIZOKAMI Shinichi Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助教授 (00283656)
SAKAI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Instructor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助手 (30283906)
神藤 貴昭 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助手 (00314261)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | FD (faculty development) / teaching portfolio / class observation / cooperative learning / communication / mutual training / electronic media / qualitative research / Faculty Development / 電子ネットワーク化 / Web-based / フレーム / 授業公開 / 教育主体 / ティーチングポートフォリォ / FD / 大学授業 / 電子化 / ネットワーク / 公開授業 / フィールドワーク / Web |
| Research Abstract |
The first subject of this study is an experience of distance education using the Internet. In the project named "KNV" (Kyoto-Naruto Virtual University), learners consisting of two different universities' students collaborated using multiple communication devices: BBS (Bulletin Board System), video chat, as well as face-to-face interaction among their classmates. The important features of this collaborative learning are: 1) the goal of learning is not given beforehand; 2) students construct the learning environment by themselves utilizing multiple media technologies. It is found that this features foster learners to reflect on their everyday face-to-face communication as well as online communication, and they deepen their thought on communication in general. As a meta-study for this research, the concept of "the subject of learning" and even the concept of "learning" are critically reconsidered referring to the knowledge of media study and educational thought study. The second theme is a construction of online archive for university educational research and faculty training. Firstly, an archive of electronic portfolios of excellent university teaching was constructed on the Web, and secondly as a developed form of it, a more integrated website for university education has started, including archive of researches on university education and resources for faculty development. This website is not a complement for face-to-face mutual trainings for university teachers, but is designed to canalize and organize the face-to-face activities. As a part of this website, a web-based class observation system is constructed; in which teachers upload movies of their own class to discuss with teachers in other universities using BBS.