| Project/Area Number |
16300271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Yoneo The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40035663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Hiroaki The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30274260)
MITSUHARA Hiroyuki The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Research Associate, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助手 (90363134)
KANENISHI Kazuhide The University of Tokushima, Center for Advanced Information Technology, Associate Professor, 高度情報化基盤センター, 助教授 (80204577)
MATSUURA Kenji The University of Tokushima, Center for Advanced Information Technology, Research Associate, 高度情報化基盤センター, 助手 (10363136)
MIYOSHI Yasuo The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Research Associate, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助手 (20380115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Educational Technology / e-Learning / Virtual Classroom / CSCL / WBL / 仮想教室 / 非同期学習 / エージェント / 同期学習 / コミュニティ / 半同期学習 / ポータルサイト / コミュニケーション / 授業実践 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has tackled to design and develop the supporting method for online learning community in a virtual classroom. Our virtual classroom enables users, including both teachers and learners, to join under very flexible conditions. This is caused by the current ubiquitous learning technologies. The system presents the integrated learning environment for learners with various kinds of learning materials that are delivered adaptively based on each learning activity. In addition to such a classroom environment, this system proposes preparation and review space that learners can learn and communicate with other classmates freely. For implementing this community space according to this purpose, agent model is introduced. It monitors and detects the relative position of other learners on the time scale in a classroom. In a last year of this project, the evaluation is performed through the practical situation. In fact, the u-Learning system presents general online learning service to the whole university currently. Hence, the outcomes of our project tried to contribute to this u-Learning system. We can list up the research activity of past years as follows ; ・Investigation of the current hot topics in our research field ・Design of the seamless links among relevant learning support system ・Discussion of the adaptive information delivery system ・Development of the WBL subsystem ・Design of the agent architecture that bridges learners flexibly ・Design of the long term evaluation of our research systems