Formation of World Center of Excellence in Education and Research for the Robitic Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Hirofumi  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (10363334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor (90198664)
TANOUE Kazuo  Kyushu University, Hospital, Associate Professor (40294920)
IEIRI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (00363359)
MAEDA Takashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Visiting Associate Professor (00284513)
KONISHI Kozo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Visiting Assistant Professor (90380641)
掛地 吉弘  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教授 (80284488)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRobotic Surgery / Training for Robotic Surgery / Certification of Robotic Surgery / Remote direction for Robotic Surgery / 遠隔手術 / 手術ナビゲーション
Research Abstract
Training for Robotic Surgery
We started the training program on robotic surgery using da Vinci^[○!R] surgical system and evaluated the need and the efficacy.77 surgeons received two-days training program including both inanimate and animate sessions. Time and accuracy were analyzed. Evaluation on the efficacy of the training was used to compare the score of inanimate sessions performed before and after animate session. We also compared the score of robotic procedure with those of conventional endoscopic procedure. Statistical analysis was used student t-test. All task score were significantly elevated comparing before and after inanimate sessions. Our training program would enable surgeons to skill up practically on the robotic surgery in a short term.
Remote Robotic Surgery Experiments
We had successfully performed remote robotic tele-surgery experiments between Tokyo and Shizuoka before. Next, we tried the oversea remote robotic tele-surgery experiments between Japan and Korea and between Japan and Thailand using this minimally invasive surgical system made in Japan. In each experiment, laparoscopic cholecystectomy was successfully carried out on the live tissues. In these series of experiments, .3 kind s of image transfer system were used, which were available in widespread internet system in Japan. We tested MPEG1 codec through ISDN between Tokyo and Shizuoka over 150 km straight distance, DVTS through KJCN between Seoul and Fukuoka over 540 km straight distance, and normal & low latency MPEG2 codec through JGNII between Bangkok and Fukuoka over 3700 km straight distance. Sensible time-delay of operator was similar values, 592.5 msec between Tokyo and Shizuoka, 592.5 msec between Seoul and Fukuoka and 532.4 msec between Bangkok and Fukuoka. Most of the time-delay occurs due to the image transfer. Our experimental results showed the feasibility of remote surgery using conventional Internet infrastructure.