| Project/Area Number |
16300273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Akira Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00117152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKOSHI Masatoshi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90112177)
KUNICHIKA Hidenobu Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学研究科, 助教授 (70284594)
HO Jonfun Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50325578)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | learning support system / intelligent learning environment / learning with experiment / 探求的学習支援 / ILE |
| Research Abstract |
We implemented a computer tool to assist learners to collect and to process data for laboratory experiments on introductory physics courses. We used this tool to record learners' activity in a course, and analyzed the record to find problems. Found issues that are necessary for learners to be addressed are as follows; oversight of measurement parameters which may be caused by incomplete experiment plans, unnatural measured values which may be caused by inappropriate measurement, errors in calculation formula, inappropriate significant digits, etc. In order to detect these problematic states from information recorded in the data processing tool, we defined conditions and implemented an assistance module in the tool. Advice given to learners is classified into two categories. One is to prompt learners to correction in the middle of experiment because detected issues are essential. The other is to provide learners issues to discuss after the experiment. In order to give learners advice timely, the tool grasps progress of experiment from recorded information. To deepen discussion about results of experiment, it is sometimes necessary to collect data by supplemental experiment. But it is difficult in class because of time limitation. We realized a data sharing tool, with which learners retrieve other learner's data to compare their own results.