| Project/Area Number |
16300274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKI Takashi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00218992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JUN Byungdug Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10264201)
MORITA Yusuke Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20314891)
YAGYU Daisuke Nagasaki University, Information Media Center, Research Associate, 情報メディア基盤センター, 助教 (10325681)
NAKAMURA Chiaki Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00217861)
TERASHIMA Kosuke Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30367932)
上薗 恒太郎 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10161217)
黒田 英夫 長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 教授 (90215111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | educational technology / distance learning / international exchange / multi-language / displaying method / movie transmission / movie quality / evaluation of movie quality / 遠隔国際交流 / 多言語同時表示 / 絵カード / 非言語対話 / PQR / DV動画 / HDV動画 / 文節単位停止スクロール / 心理物理評価 / High Definition / Digital Video |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is, 1)development of effective multi-language displaying method about educational material, 2)educational evaluation of transmitted movie quality about distance exchange between Japan and Korea, 3) practice and evaluation of experimental class about distance exchange between Japan and Korea. As a results we made clear these points. 1. Development of effective multi-language displaying method We made clear that displaying of multi-language keyword located on a Web page was became increasingly more interested in other country. We suggested a possibility of non-verbal communication using picture card as communication method independent from mother language. We made realized an effective communication according to development of Web-GIS teaching material and Translation chat system for distance exchange between Japan and Korea. 2. Educational evaluation of transmitted movie quality about distance exchange between Japan and Korea We practiced network traffic evaluatio
… More
n during distance exchange between Japan and Korea, and objective and subjective evaluation of transmitted movie quality. We practiced distance exchange using High Definition movie between Nagasaki and Hiroshima schools. We made clear transforming characteristics of verbal and non-verbal information using Digital Video(DV) and High Definition(HD) movie. We got possibility of distance stereoscopic viewing if we got enough preparation of instruments and high speed network according to try distance stereoscopic viewing with DV and HD movie. 3. Practice and evaluation of experimental class about distance exchange between Japan and Korea We practiced the distance learning using DV movie and translation chat system, Web-GIS teaching materials between schools and universities of Japan and Korea. We made clear these classes availabilities of students and teachers with subjective evaluation. We needed researching collaborators both Japan and Korea to discuss about teaching content and transmission system in order to practice the distance exchange between Japan and Korea. We confirmed the effects of international exchange according to change the consciousness about own and other country through the distance international exchange. Less