Hands-free Style Museum Display Support System Considering Visitors Location and Variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor (00262113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Fusako  Tama Art University, Department of Information Design, Associate Professor (40192025)
INAGAKI Shigenori  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Professor (70176387)
SATOH Ichiro  National Institute of Informatics, Information Systems Architecture Science Research Division, Professor (80282896)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSound Field Control / Image Projection / Visitor Localization / Real World Sensing / Museum Display Support / Sneaker Array / Contents / 3D / 映像提示 / 座標変換 / スピーカーアレイ / プロジェクタ
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is to realize a novel support system for museum display. The system can adopt variety of visitors and their situations individually. In order to reach this goal, the investigators have combined technologies to create various contents, govern many sensors, project images, and control sound field. This combination can realize the below items :
(1) Identifying a visitor and recognizing his/her location
(2) Displaying image contents dedicated to the visitor, and
(3) Transmitting sound contents to the small area around the visitor. During the term of the project, the investigators have conducted the following research items.
1) Experiment for evaluation
An experiment to evaluate effectiveness and feasibility of the prototype system was conducted at Natural Museum of Hyogo Prefecture.
The museum gave us opportunities to occupy the space and to use its exhibits. The experimenters were pupils of Sumiyoshi Elementary School attached to Kobe University. Experimental r … More esults quantitatively demonstrate and support the following: It is effective to increase visitor's interest and comprehension that combination of the real exhibits and the technologies which we have studied so far, such as visitor localization and small area sound transmission.
2) Development of image projecting technique
By combining techniques to find the visitor's location and project images, the investigators have developed a novel technique to guide the visitor by projecting proper image at necessary location and proper time according to situation and guide plan. This technique was also experimentally evaluated at the Hyogo Prefectural Museum.
3) Creating contents for experiments
Both image and sound contents for the above experiments have been created. Since the target of the experiment was elementary school pupil, the investigators paid their attention to it and intentionally took opinions of primary school teachers.
4)Integration and analysis
Maturity of the elemental technologies which we have studied so far, such as visitor localization, image projection, small area sound transmission, are laboratory-level. Originally the investigators had a plan to integrate all of these technologies and conduct a practical experiment to evaluate the integration at the real museum. However, it has been revealed that in practical museum environment there remain various technical hurdles and problems to be solved, such as spatial constraints and electromagnetic interference. Less