| Project/Area Number |
16300277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAMI Haruo Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (20215081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Kenichi Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (80268325)
HORITA Tatsuya National Institute of Multimedia Education, 研究開発部, Assistant Professor (50247508)
NAKAGAWA Hitoshi National Institute of Multimedia Education, 研究開発部, Professor (80322113)
KATO Takahiro Kanazawa Univerity, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor (10324063)
INAGAKI Tadashi Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor (70364396)
木原 俊行 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40231287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | higher thinking competencies / lesson planning / rubrics / strategy / thinking tool / グラフィック・オーガナイザー / シンキング・スキル / 科学的思考力 / 思考ルーブリック / 思考要素 / シンキング・マップ / 教育目標のタキソノミー / 高次思考能力 / 授業研究 / 思考ツール |
| Research Abstract |
The higher thinking competencies was defined as learning objectives higher than "Application." These competencies of Bloom's and those of Marzano were combined to make a set of "thinking verbs." About 10 verbs were extracted for each subject of math, language, social studies, and science, concerning subject matters. A table of four grade rubrics was settled to each subject. This is called "thinking rubrics." Lesson planning is conducted under the procedure below. - The aim of the lesson is identified. - Correspondence between the aim and "thinking verb" is made. - Strategies to realize the "thinking verb" are designed, referring the rubrics for the subject. As rubrics are, basically, used to evaluate students, the rubrics referred can be a tool to evaluate thinking of students (teacher evaluation, self evaluation, and mutual evaluation). "Evaluation" is the highest rank of Bloom's taxonomy in cognitive domain. Using thinking rubrics leads to foster higher thinking competencies. As for strategies to foster higher thinking competencies, worksheets will reduce the effort and time to produce them. We developed and gathered the kinds of frameworks and organized them with "thinking verbs." This correspondence list is useful in create strategies related to the aim of the lessons. A case to show that using rubrics and thinking tools for a year makes students co-opt the frameworks in their mind to use in dairy thinking.