| Project/Area Number |
16300279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Hiroki National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10220360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Yusaku Kyoto University, Center for Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00160549)
MIO Tadao Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (20219596)
HATANO Kazuhiko National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50198751)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30251614)
TAGUCHI Mana National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50333274)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | student evaluation of teaching / lesson improvement / higher education / FD / test theory / interaction / learning community / accountability / 評価測度 |
| Research Abstract |
This research stresses the interaction of teacher and student characteristics regarding evaluative criteria and competence. Its achievement is as follows : Year 1 1 A theoretical framing from the interactive viewpoint for delineating common directions of teaching improvement. 2 Exploration of free response data regarding student conceptions of class teaching, evaluation, and meta-cognition of learning. 3 Exploration of teacher conceptions in the context of FD and collaborative class development. 4 Development of an accountability perspective on student ratings of class teaching. 5 A statistical investigation into evaluation measures and class description schemes. 6 Evaluation of inexpensive evaluation support systems. Year 2 7 Exploration of student conceptions of class teaching, evaluation, and meta-cognition of learning by questionnaire and interview studies. 8 Exploration of teacher conceptions of class teaching, evauation, learning evaluation, and evaluation standards by observation and questionnaire studies. 9 A set of action research into a combination of shuttle methods and summative evaluation, and a comprehensive evauation study at the Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering. 10 A statistical observation of the data gathered from above activities to address methodological and interpretative issues. 11 Summarizing and explicating the findings for the college teaching profession, to be published in mid-2006.