Development of a New Framework of Educational Evaluation : Situated Assessment for Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Toshihisa  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Visiting Associate Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 客員助教授 (90353416)
NAKAHARA Jun  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (00342618)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Visiting Associate Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 客員助教授 (50379468)
YAMASHITA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80345157)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducational Evaluation / Collaborative Learning / Peer Assessment / CSCL / Socio-Constructivism / Situated Learning / 協調学習
Research Abstract
1.A Fundamental Study on Evaluation of Environment for Collaborative Learning
We highlighted the significance of emergent division of labor in collaborative learning in terms of social constructivism. In order to promote collaborative learning, we applied peer assessment for their reflection, and developed a method for evaluating impacts of collaborative environment on students' learning.
2.A Portable Peer Assessment System for Situated Assessment
We developed a portable peer assessment system, with which learners can input other's assessment in situ and the summary of the assessment can instantly be feed backed graphically. They can also reflect with the results after the class and compare their results with others'.
3.A Web Groupware for Asynchronous Peer Evaluation
In the context of peer evaluation, it is hard to demand objectivity of evaluation to all students, however reliability and fairness is still required. In order to fulfill this requirement, we developed and evaluated a web-based groupware system for asynchronous peer evaluation, which has functions for equation.
4.A Peer Assessment System for Internet Discussion Board ; Visualizing Discussion Processes and States
We developed and evaluated i-Bee, which is a part of e-Learning system for supporting discussion by visualizing the process and states of internet discussion board graphically so that students are more involved in the discussion.
5.A Groupware for Project Based Learning (PBL)
In order to support project based learning, we have developed and evaluated ProBo and ProBoPortable ; ProBo is a web-based groupware which manage and share the information of states of progress, to-do tasks, task sharing, and files ; ProBoPortable is a accompanying software of ProBo, which shows summarized information of states of project in ProBo in the form of animation on the standby screen of a mobile phone.