Research for use of e-learning by English level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10051848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Jyun  The university of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (00342618)
NISHIMORI Toshihisa  The university of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Visiting Associate Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 客員助教授 (90353416)
SAKAI Shien  Chiba University of Commerce, Faculty of commerce, economics, and management, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
KIMURA Matsuo  Aoyama gakuin University, college of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20225064)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDeterioration of English / Evaluation of ability / Placement test / Intensive course / E-learning / Learning-motivation / English ability for business / 仕事に使える英語力 / 学習の動機づけと維持 / 英語集中学習 / リメディアル教育 / 大学生の基礎学力評価 / コンピュータテスト / 学力対応型学習プログラム / 擬似インターネット利用学習教材
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to make educational programs that university graduates can acquire English ability that is useful in any fields of professions. In order to realize the goal, our research team made some learning materials and developed a learning program. The program enabled students who master elementary level of English can study English in an English speaking country. The students who took part in the project first studied elementary level of English in Japan through e-learning our research team had developed. The students who showed a certain level of progress were able to go to Canada for a month to acquire English communicative competence. After they came back to Japan from Canada, they were encouraged to study English by e-mails from Canada. In Japan, they are picking up professional vocabulary now. Therefore, it is predictable that they will be able to acquire English communicative competence which is very useful in any areas of professions.