A study of organizing learning support systems for the students with disabilities and the advanced utilization of S.C.S (Space Collaboration Systems)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yoko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80208884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Takaaki  Osaka Otani University, Faculty of Education and Welfare, Professor, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (50223772)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70351731)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisability services / higher education / Space Collaboration systems / media education / internet / subtitles / communication access / 障害者支援 / 多様な学生への支援 / 字幕教材 / EUの大学教育 / ウエブアクセシビリティ
Research Abstract
1)This research has developed a supporting system for students with disabilities in higher education institutions using the Space Collaboration Systems (SCS) : an interactive video teleconferencing services covering all over Japan.
2)We established the digital archive of series of universal designed contents with the sign language interpretations and subtitles which are viewed on our website by on-demand systems. It contains papers presented at symposiums and forums which were co-hosted by Tsukuba University of Technology and Japan Student Services Organization. They can be used as teaching materials for various purposes.
http://www.nime.ac.jp/~disable/
3)We have created a comprehensive support website for students with disabilities introducing the latest information and analyses provided by domestic and international institutions.
We have developed the Database of Disability-related Support for Students in Higher Education in Japan cooperated with the HEAG database supported by the E.U.
4)We conducted a survey of web accessibilities in higher education.