The Study about the Wartime Science Mobilization at WWII in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yutaka  Tokyo National College of Technology, Human and Social Science, Professor, 一般教科, 教授 (10369944)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWartime Science / Mobilization of Science / Japanese Education Ministry / Science Policy / Science Research Council of Japan / Technology Agency (Gijyutu-In) / War and Science / 戦時科学史 / 日本科学史 / 科学技術動員
Research Abstract
In this research project, firstly, I founded important materials about Japanese wartime science policy, especially science policy of Education of Ministry. This materials name is Uchida Yoshikazu Monjyo( The Document of Uchida Yoshikazu). Uchida was former President of Tokyo University at WWII. And, I made the documents and materials lists (about 3 thousand), personality lists (about 4 hundred) related Japanese wartime science mobilization and wartime science policy. Based on these new materials, I discussed on the following problem. At first, there was no science policy at Education of Ministry in 1930s, because the some famous scientists only request the promotion of basic and fundamental scientific research. But at 1938, Planning Agency( founded at 1937) established the Science Council, and under the stimulus of Planning Agency's movement, Education Agency established rival organization, the Investigation Committees for the Promotion of Science. That was first conflict between two Agencies. The Education Agency formulated next new wartime science policy at 1943 summer with a background of deteriorated war situation. In this time, the Agency simulated the dissolution of Technology Agency which Panning Agency established at January 1942, and the bureaucrat of Education Agency wanted to control all of the wartime science policy and scientists' mobilization. But the conflict between Education Agency and Technology Agency was not eliminated. At 1944 summer, on the further deterioration of war situation, military and naval forces fixed up more powerful committee, named Army-Navy Technology Operation Committee which could control all area of the science and technology mobilization. This is the final style of Japanese wartime science policy and science mobilization system.