| Project/Area Number |
16300288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | SAAPPORO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
USUKI Isao Sapporo Gakuin Univaersity, Faculty of Humsnities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80211770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUMARU Toshiaki Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50188645)
KATO Hirobumi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60333580)
SAKAMOTO Minoru National Museum of Japanese History, Faculty of study, Associate Professor, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (60270401)
KUMAKI Toshiaki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20282543)
TAKASE Katsunon Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of urban Liberal Arts, assistant, 都市教養学部, 助手 (00347254)
福田 正宏 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Hokkaido / radiocarbon dating / calibrated dates / Ancient age / Medieval times / Early Modern Times / 古地磁気 / 暦年代 / 遺跡 / オホーツク文化 / 擦文文化 / AMS / 海洋リザーバー効果 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we intended to establish archaeological chronology defined by calendar dates, using the AMS radiocarbon dating and calibrated dates based on Intcal 98 and Intcal 04. Dating samples were collected from various sites in Hokkaido. In National Museum of Japanese History, those samples were processed appropriately by AAA method. After that, radiocarbon dating of them were performed in some analysis organizations. Then, radiocarbon dates of them were calibrated in National Museum of Japanese History, and calendar dates of them were obtained. Consequently, following results were obtained 1. In Hokkaido, the marine reservoir effects were identified by pottery adhesion carbon samples unearthed not only from coastal sites but also from inland sites. 2. Therefore, plant residues are the most effective as samples of radiocarbon dating.. 3. The indicated ages were contained in the following times. First half of Epi-Jomon Culture BC 4th century-AD 2nd century Second half of Epi-Jomon Culture AD 2nd century-AD 4th century Middle period of Ohotsk Culture AD 5th century-AD 7th century Late period of Ohotsk Culture AD 6th century-AD 8th century Final period of Satsumon Culture AD 13th century Moreover, the conventional measurement result was collected and the radiocarbon dating database in Hokkaido was created.