Study on the conservation of Tumulus and Cave-effect of water and its protective measures-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Director, 保存科学部, 部長 (80212877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Chie  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Head of Biology Section, 保存科学部・生物科学研究室, 室長 (40215885)
KIGAWA Rika  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Senior Researcher, 保存科学部, 主任研究員 (40261119)
INUZUKA Masahide  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, Physics Section, Researcher, 保存科学部・物理研究室, 研究員 (00392548)
OGURA Daisuke  Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60283868)
登尾 浩助  明治大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60311544)
武田 一夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産科学部, 教授 (80374768)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTumulus / Cave / Control of microbial activity / moisture distribution / microclimate observation / 保存対策 / 微生物成魚
Research Abstract
Environmental conditions inside the stone chamber of tumulus and cave are influenced by the moisture regime of the surrounding ground. In order to clarify the relationship between the humidity and the moisture content of the surrounding ground, moisture characteristic curve was studied. We also studied the cooling method of the tumulus wound in order to reduce the biological activities inside the stone chamber during the dismantlement of its stone chamber for the purpose of reducing physical effects on the mural paintings. The obtained results are as follows :
1) We performed microclimate observation around Takamatsuzuka Tumulus, such as rain fall, air temperature and water content profiles in the mound. To perform simulation studies of the moisture regime in the mound, the moisture retention curve was obtained by the experiments. The obtained results showed that the equilibrium humidity is 100% when the water content of the surrounding soil is more than 10%. This corresponded well with the measured humidity inside the stone chamber.
2) The thermal conductivity of the mound was obtained with thermal probe method. We performed simulation studies of the temperature changes during the cooling of the mound by various method. We also carried out model experiments of the ground cooling with cooling pipes. These results gave basic data for the evaluation of suitable cooling method of the tumulus mound.
3) We developed simulation program to predict temperature and humidity changes during the dismantlement of its stone chamber. We also studied the method to keep high humidity and low temperature around the stone chamber with this method.